Gore Cup Winners          

Year

Winner

Age

Sire

Driver

Trainer

Distance

Time

1960

Glenoware

6 yr old gelding

Bill B

AR Townley

DP Dynes

3200 metres

4-37.0

1961

Tarseal

Aged Gelding

Croughton

LF Norman

LF Norman

3200 metres

4-30.1

1962

Valcador

4 yr old gelding

Young Charles

K Balloch

D Todd

3200 metres

4-32.0

1963

Marquess

Aged Gelding

Free Flight

LF Norman

LF Norman

3200 metres

4-32.0

1964

Trigside

Aged Gelding

Flying Song

DM Kerr

DM Kerr

3200 metres

4-33.3

1965

Lin Dor

4 yr old mare

Flying Song

K Balloch

D Todd

3200 metres

4-30.2

1966

Merry Morning

6 yr old gelding

Light Brigade

AW Scobie

LF Norman

3200 metres

4-55.1

1967

Yankee Dandy

Aged Gelding

Captain Adios

HW Skinner

LA Tilson

3200 metres

4-28.2

1968

Spanaway

5 yr old mare

Aksarben

MA Skinner

JS Seaman

1 mile 5 furlongs

3-36.2

1969

Dacron

5 yr old entire

Garrison Hanover

RM Hamilton

RM Hamilton

1 mile 5 furlongs

3-35.1

1970

Johnny Koa

6 yr old entire

Johnny Globe

PC Gallagher

RS Caskey

1 mile 5 furlongs

3-38.3

1971

Logan Light

5 yr old mare

Local Light

RJ  Brosnan

GD Shand

1 mile 5 furlongs

3-39.0

1972

Flying Home

6 yr old gelding

Young Charles

RM Cameron

EJ Hyde

3200 metres

4-26.3

1973

Thursa

5 yr old gelding

Forward

FE Bennett

FE Bennett

1 mile 5 furlongs

3-38.0

1974

Shavande

5 yr old gelding

Hundred Proof

DJ McNaught

AM Sellars

2000 metres

2-42.4

1975

Streaker

4 yr old entire

Bachelor Hanover

PN Jones

DG Jones

2000 metres

2-52.1

1976

Looking Over

7 yr old gelding

Waitaki Hanover

PG Shand

IS Sutherland

2600 metres

3-29.2

1977

Trevira

4 yr old gelding

Scottish Command

G Hamilton

RM Hamilton

3200 metres

4-17.2

1978

Hajano

4 yr old gelding

Jersey Hanover

RA Prendegast

RA Prendegast

3200 metres

4-29.0

1979

Local Joe

5 yr old gelding

Joe Reward

JO Crooks

JO Crooks

3200 metres

4-19.2

1980

Lincmac

5 yr old gelding

Young Charles

HW Skinner

HW Skinner

3200 metres

4-17.5

1981

Armbro Wings

5 yr old entire

Good Chase

AD Milne

AL Milne

3200 metres

4-16.9

1982

Dab Chick

4 yr old mare

Sir Dalrae

RH Swain

CH Baynes

3200 metres

4-23.8

1983

Matai Skipper

4 yr old gelding

Mister Hillas

AD Milne

AL Milne

3200 metres

4-17.9

1984

Southern Boy

5 yr old gelding

Prince Twinkle

AFH Hunter

AFH Hunter

3200 metres

4-20.5

1985

Bamborough's Pride

4 yr old gelding

Watbro

AD Milne

AD Milne

3200 metres

4-19.1

1986

Young Lord

5 yr old entire

Lordship

AS Malcolmson

AS Malcolmson

3200 metres

4-18.9

1987

Shot

5 yr old gelding

Pass With Care

AD Milne

AD Milne

3200 metres

4-28.9

1988

Flaming Chip

4 yr old mare

Transport Chip

HW Skinner

CR and C MacDonald

3200 metres

4-11.8

1989

Lynfield Lad

6 yr old gelding

Farr Hanover

HW Skinner

MG Brown

3200 metres

4-17.7

1990

Popsicle

4 yr old gelding

Surmo Hanover

GJ Lee

EJ Lee

2700 metres

3-28.4

1991

Quba Rose

4 yr old mare

Majestic Chance

BA Scobie

AW Scobie

2700 metres

3-27.6

1992

Arna's Prize

4 yr old mare

Enterprise

BA Scobie

AW Scobie

2700 metres

3-24.0

1993

Pass Carefully

6 yr old gelding

New York Motoring

AL Stratford

MJ Irvine

2700 metres

3-21.7

1994

Arlo

5 yr old gelding

Andrel

RT May

AR Beck

2700 metres

3-26.5

1995

Experte

4 yr old gelding

Tuapeka Knight

PJ Davis

SJ Hale

2700 metres

3-34.6

1996

Georgina Lobell

6 yr old mare

Smooth Fella

RH Jenkins

RH Jenkins

3200 metres

4-11.0

1997

Titan Abel

5 yr old gelding

Admiral Halsey

AR Beck

AR Beck

3200 metres

4-11.5

1998

Tartan Lady

4 yr old mare

Holmes Hanover

AR Beck

RJ Faithful

2700 metres

3-21.1

1999

Foden Holmes

4 yr old gelding

Holmes Hanover

CJ Barron

JA Lischner

2700 metres

3-23.5

2000

Jim Dandy

6 yr old gelding

Dancing Master

BG Barclay

NG Creighton

2700 metres

3-35.7

2001

Bernanne Chip

6 yr old mare

Holmes Hanover

LB Pearson

AD Paisley

2700 metres

3-34.1

2002

Stand Asquire

5 yr old gelding

Stand Together

AFH Hunter

AFH Hunter

2700 metres

3-28.6

2003

Mister Gee D

4 yr old gelding

Fake Left

RT May

LR Hanrahan

2700 metres

3-30.4

2004

Clint Westwood

4 yr old gelding

Western Hanover

KN Larsen

KN Larsen

2700 metres

3-25.2

2005

Oreti Beach

5 yr old gelding

Beach Towel

AL Stratford

IT Wilson

2700 metres

3-33.0

2006

Lavros Jasper

4 yr old gelding

Village Jasper

RH Swain

JP O'Reilly

2700 metres

3-29.9

2007

Captain Bruce

5 yr old gelding

Union Guy

AFH Hunter

BR Negus

2700 metres

3-37.3

2008

Bigtime Blue Jean

5 yr old entire

Il Vicolo

RN Burton

RN Burton

2700 metres

3-27.4

2009

Centreofattention

4 yr old gelding

Live Or Die

AM Butt

Butt/Anderson

2700 metres

3-25.0

2010

McBeths Boy

5 yr old gelding

Artiscape

JW Cox

TL White

2700 metres

3-31.4

2011

Cracker Black

5 yr old entire

Courage Under Fire

Craig Thornley

SM McRae

2700 metres

3-28.6

2012

Jimmy Johnstone

4 yr old gelding

P-Forty-Seven

JC Hay

JC Hay

2700 metres

3-27.0

2013

Awesum Teddy

4 yr old gelding

Elsu

AM Armour

MG Brown

2700 metres

3-29.4

2014

Jango Fett

4 yr old entire

Western Ideal

KN Larsen

KN Larsen

2700 metres

3-27.5

2015

Pulp Fiction

4 yr old entire

Art Major

DJ Dunn

AL Stratford

2700 metres

3-20.9

2016

Acolyte

6 year old gelding

Lis Mara

Hamish Hunter

AFH Hunter

2700 metres

3-31.5

 

Race Record



websites, seo & social media
Invercargill GoreWintonWyndham