Southland Oaks Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year

Winner

Driver

Trainer

Track

Distance

Time

Sire

Second

1983

Jilaire Bogart

Henry Skinner

G S Hamilton

Invercargill

2200m

2.52.0

Bogart Hanover

Ill Wind

1984

Josesphine Bret

Allan Beck

RJ Beck

Winton

2400m

3.04.8

Knowing Bret

Timepiece

1985

Springfield Countess

Alan Scobie

GA Gibson-Smith

Gore

2200m

2.50.8

Alba Counsel

Chipaluck

1986

Carefree Princess

Robin Swain

JP Kelly

Wyndham

2400m

3.04.8

Pass with Care

Kates Reign

1987

Rapture

Russell Kerr

DM Kerr

Invercargill

2200m 

2.51.8

Son Of Afella

Girl George

1988

Scapa Chip

Colin Lee

EJ Lee

Winton

2400m

3.04.8

Taurus Chip

Anna Patron

1989

Adrenalin

Allan Beck

JR Smith

Gore

2200m

2.51.8

Surmo Hanover

Celebration

1990

Gypsy Winkle

Trevor Walsh

CJ Cliene

Wyndham

2400m

3.05.7

Nero's BB

Bullet Ahead

1991

Star of Bethleham

Paul Kerr

PF Kerr

Invercargill

2200m

2.47.2

Soky's Atom

Superior Miss

1992

Maude's Gift

Henderson Hunter

WO Hunter

Winton

2400m

3.08.7

Preux Chevalier

Gandi's Pride

1993

Lento

Henry Skinner

HW Skinner

Gore

2200m

2.48.2

People's Blue Chip 

Meagunn

1994

Barossa

Robert Cameron

RM Cameron

Wyndham

2400m

3.04.6

Andrel

Pretty Kiwi

1995

Lover's Wish

Kirk Larsen

BG Buchanan

Winton

2400m

3.06.4

Son Of Afella

Beaudiene Debtor

1996

Impact

Ricky May

RL Tatterson

Wyndham

2400m

3.03.0

Holmes Hanover

True Annette

1997

Mystic Gold

Jamie Keast

JT Keast

Winton

2400m

3.03.0

Butler's BG

Spicy Atom

1998

Tartan Lady

Allan Beck

RJ Faithful

Invercargill

2200m

2.50.4

Holmes Hanover

Shout the Girls

1999

Windermere Girl

Brent Barclay

MG Faul

Invercargill

2200m

2.41.6

In The Pocket

OK Rock

2000

Flash Tactics

Ricky May

DP Dynes

Invercargill

2200m

2.43.6

Soky's Atom

Memesis Choice

2001

Shortys Girl

Allan Beck

AR Beck

Invercargill

2200m

2.46.1

New York Motoring

Sparks A Flyin

2002

Oaxaca Lass

Jim Curtin

NJ Hamilton

Invercargill

2200m

2.42.6

Holmes Hanover

Whanau

2003

Champagne Princess

Jack Smolenski

JW Smolenski

Invercargill

2200m

2.44.2

Soky's Atom

Precocious Title

2004

Nursemaid

Hamish Hunter

AFH Hunter

Invercargill

2200m

2.50.7

Caprock

Hilarious Leigh

2005

Mainland Banner

Ricky May

RJ Dunn

Invercargill

2200m

2.49.6

Christian Cullen

Rakalees

2006

Zitura

Clark Barron

KM Barron

Invercargill

2200m

2.43.1

Union Guy

Holmezy

2007

Suvarno Hanover

Terry Chimel

JM Howe

Invercargill

2200m

2.43.4

Holmes Hanover

Seafield Princess

2008

Kiwi Ingenuity

Robbie Holmes

R Holmes

Invercargill

2200m

2.41.5

Christian Cullen

Badlands Jewel

2009

Beaudiene Bad Babe

Andrew Armour

M Brown

Invercargill

2200m 

2.43.0

Badlands Hanover

Pay Me Painter

2010

Royal Cee Cee

Michael House

M House

Invercargill

2200m

2.47.6

Christian Cullen

Tres Bien Franco

2011

Jumpforjoy

Clark Barron

CJ Barron

Invercargill

2200m

2.42.8

Bettor's Delight

Kristina

2012

Gaylee's Delight

Dexter Dunn

Greg and Nina Hope

Invercargill

2200m

2.41.1

Bettor's Delight

Shezaball

2013

Safedra

Dexter Dunn

Cran Dalgety

Invercargill

2200m

2-47.7

Mach Three

Justalittlebettor

2014

Royal Counsel

Gordon Lee

Colin and Gordon Lee

Invercargill

2200m

2-39.4

Gotta Go Cullect

Raksdeal

2015

Smokin Bird

Jonny Cox

Kevin Court

Invercargill

2700 m

3-23.4

Bettor's Delight

Donagal Kahlum

2016

Nek Time

Dexter Dunn

Terry and Glenys Chmiel

Invercargill

2700 m

3-19.4

Gotta Go Cullect

Scarlett Falcon

2017

Bonnie Joan

Dexter Dunn

Cran Dalgety

Invercargill

2700 m

3-17.1

Somebeachsomewhere

Delightful Memphis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current Race Record

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other distance records

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



websites, seo & social media
Invercargill GoreWintonWyndham